You are viewing Hudswell, Corsham parish, Wiltshire. The main page on hudswell.uk is Hudswell, North Yorkshire.Back to Hudswell
←Back to overview
Crime · Hudswell

Reported crime in the parish of Corsham

957 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 54 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Corsham, which includes Hudswell. There are no separate figures for Hudswell. What each figure covers

Total incidents
957
Rate / 1,000
54
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences37739%
Anti social behaviour18119%
Criminal damage and arson899%
Public order798%
Shoplifting505%
Other theft465%
Vehicle crime384%
Drugs313%
Burglary303%
Other crime202%
Possession of weapons91%
Theft from the person30%
Robbery20%
Bicycle theft20%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences213421453632233239254524377
Anti social behaviour16321618151310612151414181
Criminal damage and arson4102710108810106489
Public order128968437727679
Shoplifting5544188194150
Other theft73352455335146
Vehicle crime61323824142238
Drugs35211343241231
Burglary5111253226230
Other crime3313144120
Possession of weapons211149
Theft from the person123
Robbery22
Bicycle theft112
Total8210261908381678279759659957
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Hudswell, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 17,775.